Privacy Policy

Close

PRIVACY POLICY

Hive 25 Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hive 25 Ltd, The Old Stables, North Weston, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HA

[Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mr Tom Pammenter.]

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site app.hive25.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of interactions you carry out through our site and of the completion of booking requests.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain personal information.

In this policy “personal information” means any information from which you can be identified as an individual.

IP Addresses

Hive 25 provides a great deal of transparency regarding how we use your data, how we collect your data, and with whom we share your data. To that end, we provide this page, which details our subprocessors, how we use cookies, and where and how we perform any tracking on Hive25.

 

HIVE 25 SUBPROCESSORS

When we share your information with third party subprocessors, such as our vendors and service providers, we remain responsible for it. We work very hard to maintain your trust when we bring on new vendors, and we require all vendors to enter into data protection agreements with us that restrict their processing of Users’ Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Policy).

Name of Subprocessor     Description of Processing                       Location

Dropbox                               Corporate document storage                 EU

Google Cloud – GSuite       Internal company infrastructure          UK

Google Analytics                Website analytics and performance     UK

Zendesk                               Customer support ticketing system      EU

When we bring on a new vendor or other subprocessor who handles our Users’ Personal Information, or remove a subprocessor, or we change how we use a subprocessor, we will update this page. If you have questions or concerns about a new subprocessor, we’d be happy to help. Please contact us at support@hive25.com

COOKIES ON HIVE25

Hive25 uses cookies to make interactions with our service easy and meaningful. We use cookies (and similar technologies, like HTML5 localStorage) to keep you logged in, remember your preferences, and provide information for future development of Hive25.

A cookie is a small piece of text that our web server stores on your computer or mobile device, which your browser sends to us when you return to our site. Cookies do not necessarily identify you if you are merely visiting Hive25; however, a cookie may store a unique identifier for each logged in user. The cookies Hive25 sets are essential for the operation of the website, or are used for performance or functionality. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. If you disable your browser or device’s ability to accept cookies, you will not be able to log in or use Hive25’s services.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the completion of bookings, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

(We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties)

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

Where we Process Personal Data on your behalf, we shall, in respect of such Personal Data:

Not access or use Personal Data except as is necessary to provide the Services, and then only as reasonably necessary for the performance of this Agreement;

Act strictly in accordance with this Agreement and on your written instructions received from time to time;

Comply promptly with any request from you to amend, delete or transfer Personal Data;

Not disclose Personal Data to any employee, director, agent, contractor or affiliate of ours (“our Personnel”), or any third party, except as is necessary for the performance of the Services, or to comply with applicable laws, or with your prior written consent;

Implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures:

A: To protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data Processed by us in providing the Services;

B: To protect Personal Data at all times against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, access, or Processing; or

C: As required under the Data Protection Legislation.

Notify you of any request made by a Data Subject under Data Protection Legislation in relation to or in connection with Personal Data Processed by us on your behalf and at all times cooperate with and assist you to execute your obligations under the Data Protection Legislation in relation to such Data Subject requests;

Process the Personal Data in accordance with the specified duration, purpose, type and categories of Data Subjects as notified by you to us.

If Hive 25 Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Your Rights

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at support@hive25.com.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act..

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.